SENIOR SPEECH NIGHT

With the Senior Speech night over we have a host of pupils that have excelled in 2016 both in the classroom and on the sports field. Because the list is too long to fit onto a page of our website we will post the Senior Speech Night programme for you to download here:

 

We have numerous special awards that are only awarded on the night. These prizes and their recipients are:

 

The Laurie Wiid Trophy for the greatest contribution

 to S.C.A.  ……………………………………………………Gershwin Forbes

 

The Trophy for the greatest contribution to S.U…………….. Laurenzil Bagoes

 

The Passet/Ahlschlager Trophy for Fellowship among

Boarders  …………………………………………………….Mlamleli Boqwana

 

The Fergus Howard Shield for outstanding achievement  ……Lilitha Hempe

 

The King Trophy for the best all-rounder  ……………………. John Fagbuyi

 

The Raymond Mandy Trophy for courage in adversity  ……… Yamkela Bilisho

 

The Sidney Hart Memorial Prize for creative writing ………..   Thomas Hartley

 

The Frank Esselaar Memorial Trophy for contribution to

 cultural school activities  …………………………………….   Laurenzil Bagoes

 

The Enoch Sontonga Award for Cultural Leadership………... Aphiwe Zinto

 

The Gordon Hamilton Memorial Trophy for the best

sporting achievement  ……………………………………….     Gershwin Forbes & Sicelo Tole

 

The Jossie Roup Memorial Trophy for the best

sportsman  ………………………………………………….      Gershwin Forbes

 

The Jamieson Brothers Trophy (in memory of Rick) for

service and participation in Junior Secondary School life ….  Caleb-John Wood

 

The Rotary Cup for Service above Self  ……………………..  Shaaheen Nell

 

The Matric 67 Trophy for Participation in Senior Secondary

School life (for a Grade 12 pupil other than a prefect) ………  Dumisa Mohomana

 

The Mayor’s Cup for contribution to School Life  …………… Clinton Schultz

 

The Spirit of Muir Trophy for unsolicited service to the

school (for a non-prefect Grade 12 pupil)  ………………….. Shaaheen Nell

 

Senior Ambassador Shield presented by the Lategan’s  … Takatso Radasi

 

The J. Schauder Memorial Trophy for Service to the School

(excluding the Head Prefect)  …………………………       Takatso Radasi

 

The Dr Steyn Cup for Good Fellowship and Leadership  …      Takatso Radasi

 

The Weatherdon Trophy for the School Dux  ……………… Faees Elie

 

 

Senior Speech Night Programme 2016

CONTACT US

Physical Address

 

Sir Thomas Muir Drive

Vanes Estate

Uitenhage

6229

 

Postal Address

 

PO Box 231

Vanes Estate

Uitenhage

6229

 

Main Reception

 

Tel: 041 966 1147

Fax: 041 961 0187

 

Email: secretary@muircollege.co.za

- Mrs J. Trenerry

 

Headmaster

Email: headmaster@muircollege.co.za - Mr R Stephenson

 

O.M.U. Contact Details

 

National Secretary:Clayton du Plooy

Email: cduplooy@muircollege.co.za