INTER-HOUSE SWIMMING

 

Senior School  2017

4 x 50m Mascot Race - “Tiny” Cup

(Sutherland)

U14 50m Butterfly – Lin Gubb Trophy

L. Klassen – 42:82  (Inggs)

U16 50m Butterfly – Raymond Seady Trophy

S. Stokes – 37:37 (Inggs)

Open 50m Butterfly – Oliver Cup

G. George – 37:63 (Dugmore)

U14 50m Backstroke – Reg Gilbert Trophy

T. de Kock – 47:31 (Sutherland)

U16 50m Backstroke – Ian Clunnie Cup

J. Borcher – 40:22 (Dugmore)

Open 50m Backstroke – Jean Bartlett Cup

B. Njiyela – 41:75 (Inggs)

U14 50m Freestyle – Jack Uys Cup

E. Charles – 34:34 (Inggs)

U16 50m Freestyle – Ernie Nicholson Cup

R. McEwan – 32:80 (Inggs)

Open 50m Freestyle – Elliott Cup

D. McFarlane (Inggs)

U14 50m Breaststroke – Harold Hammond Trophy

M. Elie – 52:97 (Inggs)

U16 50m Breaststroke – Abott Cup

S. Stokes – 44:41 (Inggs)  * New Record

Open 50m Breaststroke – Julius Schrauder Trophy

A. Salie – 42:71 (Inggs)

U14  4x25m Medley Relay

(Sutherland)

U16  4x25m Medley Relay

(Inggs)

Open  4x25m Medley Relay

(Inggs)

U14  4x25m Freestyle Relay

(Inggs)

U16  4x25m Freestyle Relay

(Inggs)

Open  4x25m Freestyle Relay

(Dugmore)

6x25m Ladder Relay – Volkswagen Trophy

(Inggs)

4x50m Muir vs Riebeeck

(Muir)

Prefects vs Staff vs Irish vs Matrics – W. E. Clunnie Cup

(Staff)

 

FINAL SCORES

 

1ST:  INGGS

2ND:  DUGMORE

3RD:  SUTHERLAND

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior School  2017

 

1. U10 25m Butterfly - Schweppes cup

R. Swartz – 26:75 (Sutherland)

2. U12 25m Butterfly - Crofton Ashmead Trophy

J. Bouah – 25:72 (Sutherland)

3. U14 50m Butterfly - Lin Gubb Trophy

M. Smith – 52:59 (Dugmore)

4. U10 25m Backstroke - Noel Scott Cup

R. Swartz – 23:72 (Sutherland) * New record

5. U12 25m Backstroke - Bella Myers Cup

L. Meintjies – 24:13 (Dugmore)

6. U14 50m Backstroke - Reg Gillbert Trophy

M. Smith – 47:03 (Dugmore) * New record

7. U10 25m Freestyle - Des Galloway Cup

L. Damons  - 18:56 (Dugmore) * New record

8. U12 25m Freestyle - Albert Boliter Cup

C. Davids – 19:16 (Inggs)

9. U14 50m Freestyle - Ernie Nicholson Trophy

M. Smith – 37:78 (Dugmore)

10. Ashes 4 x 25m Freestyle - Biddy van Deemter Cup

(Riebeeck College)

11. U10 25m Breaststroke - Theo Wink Cup

R. Swartz – 25:38 (Sutherland) * New Record

12. U12 25m Breaststroke - Basil Rabie Cup

M. Randall – 23:57 (Dugmore)

13. U14 50m Breaststroke - Harold Hammond Trophy

M. Smith – 57:25 (Dugmore)

 

 

FINAL SCORES

 

1ST:  DUGMORE

2ND: INGGS

3RD:  SUTHERLAND

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONTACT US

Main Reception

 

Tel: 041 966 1147

Fax: 041 961 0187

 

Email: secretary@muircollege.co.za

- Mrs J. Trenerry

 

Headmaster

Email: headmaster@muircollege.co.za - Mr R Stephenson

 

O.M.U. Contact Details

 

National Secretary:Clayton du Plooy

Email: cduplooy@muircollege.co.za

 

 

Physical Address

 

Sir Thomas Muir Drive

Vanes Estate

Uitenhage

6229

 

Postal Address

 

PO Box 231

Vanes Estate

Uitenhage

6229